Posts Tagged ‘staplehurst’

Half-term classes

Posted on: February 15th, 2020 by David Finch
2017-05-05 15.30.22

All classes will be running as usual this week during this half term.

If you are away, have a lovely half-term and we look forward to seeing you all back in class ready to work hard towards the Grading in March (29th, Canterbury) and the South-East Championships (26th April, Burgess Hill).

Staplehurst Classes (20th Feb)

  • Mighty Matts & Juniors – 4:00pm
  • Seniors – 5:00pm (class will be in the large sports hall)
  • Black Belt Class – 5:45 – 6:30pm

Christmas timetable

Posted on: November 18th, 2019 by David Finch
j3h_closed

Class timetable over the Christmas period

8th December – Grading Day (Canterbury)

  • 22nd December – Last class of 2019
  • 5th January – First class of 2020
  • (no classes 23rd December ~ 4th January 2020 inclusive)

ALL classes outside of these dates in December and January will run as normal.

 

On behalf of the MF Kent Team we would like to wish you all a wonderful festive period.

Championship success

Posted on: November 14th, 2019 by David Finch

International Championships 2020 – Bath University

After months of preparation, hard work, highs and lows we finally made the journey to Bath for the Matt Fiddes International Championships.  This was the biggest and most exciting championships to date with over 650 competitors from as far afield as Australia!

We may have been small in number but the spirit with which we competed was outstanding.  There were some excellent performances across the board and I think it is true to say that each and every team member did their very best.

As usual, out intrepid team of parents, friends and Instructors were incredible and a huge part of the MF Kent Team success.  Thank you one and all.

Here is the team:

  • Brear Homewood (Canterbury) – 1 x bronze
  • Charlie Hinder (Canterbury) – 1 x silver
  • Millie-Rose Hinder (Canterbury) – 1 x bronze
  • Jack Calvert (Canterbury) – 2 x bronze
  • Evie-Sue Lewis (Canterbury) – 2 x bronze
  • John Boon (Canterbury)
  • Josh Boon (Canterbury)
  • Emily Calder (Canterbury) – 3 x gold, 1 x bronze
  • Kalle Homewood (Canterbury) – 1 x silver
  • Henry Ross-Phillips (Canterbury) – 1 x bronze
  • Hugo Ross-Phillips (Canterbury)
  • Allegra Beaton (Maidstone) – 1 x gold
  • Kendra Beaton (Maidstone)

Our championships are open to ALL students, all ages and all locations so it would be fantastic to see more of our wonderful students from all over Kent.  Look out for the dates for 2020 and all the training days we have available just for the team.

SOUTH-EAST CHAMPIONSHIPS:

26th April 2020

Sign-up in Jan = 15% discount

NEWS/BLOG

Half-term classes. More »

South-East Championships - 26th April 2020. More »

Ashford classes - starting 14th Jan. More »

Happy New Year & welcome back. More »

More news & Blogs